Home / News / Local / 19 political parties field candidates for Edo governorship election

19 political parties field candidates for Edo governorship election

Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, PDP governorship candidate
Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, PDP governorship candidate
Mr. Godwin Obaseki, APC candidate
Mr. Godwin Obaseki, APC candidate

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), has released the final list of candidates for the Edo Governorship election scheduled for Saturday, 10th September 2016.

In a document signed and issued by the Secretary to the Commission, Mrs. Augusta C. Ogakwu, nineteen (19) Political Parties and their Candidates have been cleared by the Commission to contest the election.

Section 34 of the Electoral Act 2010 (as amended) provides that: “The Commission shall, at least thirty days before the day of the election publish by displaying or causing to be displayed at the relevant office(s) of the Commission and on the Commission’s website, a statement of the full names and addresses of all candidates standing nominated.”

The list of candidates and their parties released are as follows:
1) Governor – Ishaka Paul Ofemile (Comrade) – AA
Deputy – Ewemade Nancy Osagie – AA
2) Governor – Andrew Igewmoh – ACD
Deputy – Osagie Egharevba Andrew – ACD
3) Governor – Cosmos Irabor – ACPN
Deputy – Fredrick Parker Odegua – ACPN
4) Governor – Godwin Nogheghase Obaseki – APC
Deputy – Philip Shaibu – APC
5) Governor – Onaiwu Osaze Osaro – APGA
Deputy – Okpebholo Oyemen Gladys – APGA
6) Governor – David Ewanlen Okoror – CPP
Deputy – Ekhorotomwen Smile Uyi – CPP
7) Governor – Tobi Adeniyi – ID
Deputy – Ibolo Julius A. – ID
8) Governor – Thompson Osadolor – KOWA
Deputy – Florence Adaehomen Okundaye – KOWA
9) Governor – Amos Osalumese Areloegbe – LP
Deputy – Jane Osagie – LP
10) Governor – Oronsaye Richard – MPPP
Deputy – Omijie Ehinor – MPPP
11) Governor – Peters Osawaru Omoragbon – NCP
Deputy – Ahmed Haruna – NCP
12) Governor – Ukonga Frank Onaivi – NNPP
Deputy – Emodogo Dorcas Eweha – NNPP
13) Governor – Akhalamhe Amiemenoghena – PDC
Deputy – Aiyanyor Efosa Osarobo – PDC
14) Governor – Ize-Iyamu Osagie Andrew – PDP
Deputy – John Ehibhatoman Yakubu – PDP
15) Governor – Thomas Amanesi Sadoh – PPA
Deputy – Onaiwu V. Ogbeide – PPA
16) Governor – Agol Tracy Ebun – PPN
Deputy – Osayomore Clement Osazee – PPN
17) Governor – Omorogieva Gbajumo – SDP
Deputy – Isaac P.E. Ogona – SDP
18) Governor – Adviser Shadrach Nowamagbe Efogie – UPP
Deputy – Okosun Davies Roseline – UPP
19) Governor – Nurudeen Inwanefero – YDP
Deputy – Dakpokpo Georgina – YDP

About Global Patriot Staff

Check Also

Ambode unveils new 20-feet statue of Pa Obafemi Awolowo …Says Lagos stands with APC’s position on devolution of powers …We’re humbled by honour bestowed on Papa- Family

Lagos State Governor, Mr. Akinwunmi Ambode on Tuesday unveiled the new 20-feet statue of the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *